SAMAs 2021: All The Winners

Winners for the South African Music Awards (SAMAs) have been announced.

The Scorpion Kings duo won in the Album of the Year, Best Amapiano Album and Duo/Group of the Year categories. Kabza De Small also scooped the coveted Male Artist of the Year award for I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust.

Afropop duo Blaq Diamond made history as the first group to win the Artist of the Year trophy at the SAMAs. Matthew Mole received the Record of the Year award and Miss Pru triumphed in the Music Video of the Year category.

Below is the full list of winners.

Album of the Year

  • Once Upon A Time in Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings) * WINNER
  • Persistence – Bongo Riot
  • The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion
  • I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
  • Back to Love – Junior Taurus

Duo/Group of the Year

  • Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings) – Once Upon A Time in Lockdown * WINNER
  • Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto EP
  • MFR Souls – Musical Kings
  • Mas Musiq and Aymos – Shonamalanga
  • Mi Casa – We Made It

Female Artist of the Year

  • Sho Madjozi – What a Life * WINNER
  • Reign Africa – On the Frontline
  • Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter
  • Nomcebo Zikode – Xola Moya Wam’
  • Hle – Your Kingdom on Earth

Male Artist of the Year

  • Kabza De Small – I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust * WINNER
  • Sun-El Musician – To the World & Beyond
  • Bongo Riot – Persistence
  • Oscar Mbo – For the Groovists
  • Junior Taurus – Back to Love

Newcomer of the Year

  • Xolly Mncwango – Jesus Is Enough * WINNER
  • Reign Africa – On the Frontline
  • BandaBanda & The Crocodiles – Africado
  • Azana – Ingoma
  • Bucy Radebe – Spiritual Encounter

Best Rock Album

  • Orange Sunshine – Yum Yuck * WINNER
  • Chrome Neon Jesus – Ethyl Ether
  • Here’s to the Now – Nathan Smith
  • The Devils Cattle – Ruff Majik
  • Nothing’s Gonna Change – Oooth

Best Pop Album

  • Tribes & Angels – Locnville * WINNER
  • 11:11 – Rowlene
  • I Don’t Sleep – Jethro Tait
  • Sugar – Mark Stent
  • She – Amy Lilley

Beste Pop Album

  • Twintig20 – Brendan Peyper * WINNER
  • 2021 – Die Heuwels Fantasties
  • Die Toekoms is Synth – Synth Peter
  • Gewigloos – Juan Boucher
  • Gemaklik Verlore – Christa Visser

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • In the Kingdom of the Aloës – amaFranx * WINNER
  • Repaired – Jack Atlantic
  • Rise – Ndlovu Youth Choir
  • Take Me to the River – Connell Cruise
  • The South African Songbook – Kurt Darren & The Soweto Gospel Choir

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

  • Herverbeel – Die Heuwels Fantasties * WINNER
  • Wandel In My Woning – Refentse
  • Net Geleen – Bernice West
  • Monumentaal – Ruhan Du Toit
  • Spontaan – Riaan Benadê

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Amakhaya – Max-Hoba * WINNER
  • Umsebenzi – Sjava
  • Isambulo – 1020 Cartel Artists
  • Bamako – Simphiwe Dana
  • Buhlebendalo – Chosi

Best Alternative Music Album

  • iimini – Bongeziwe Mabandla * WINNER
  • Mania/Post Mania – Yellow House
  • Hot Mess – Evert Snyman
  • Filth and Wisdom – The Medicine Dolls
  • Ebusuku – Th&o

Best R&B/Soul Album

  • Uhambo – Soul Kulture * WINNER
  • A Force to Be Reckoned With – Thando
  • LANGA – Langa Mavuso
  • Sindisiwe – LaSauce
  • Small World – Ricky Tyler

Best Hip Hop Album

  • Zulu With Some Power – Nasty C * WINNER
  • 4436 – Boity
  • Nadia Naked II – Nadia Nakai
  • Pop Star – Yanga Chief
  • Zakwe & Duncan – Zakwe and Duncan

Best Kwaito Album

  • Ama Roto EP – Reece Madlisa & Zuma * WINNER
  • Sgubhu OverDoze – Lvovo & Danger
  • Endaweni – Darkie Fiction
  • Don’t Lose Hope – Sukiripapa
  • Bhut’Madlisa – Mampintsha

Best Dance Album

  • The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion * WINNER
  • To The World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician
  • For The Goovists – Oscar Mbo
  • Xola Moya Wam’ – Nomcebo Zikode
  • We Made It – Mi Casa

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe * WINNER
  • Worship House Project 17, Chapter II – Worship House
  • Buya Nkosi – Thinah Zungu
  • Wathi Eloyi Eloyi – Sipho Makhabane
  • Izulu – Sneziey

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Your Kingdom on Earth – Hle * WINNER
  • Devotion – Nqubeko Mbatha
  • Face 2 Face – Collen Maluleke
  • Jesus is Enough – Xolly Mncwango
  • The Promised Revival Part One – Tshwane Gospel Choir

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album

  • Izwi Lakho – Mandlethu Gospel Singers * WINNER
  • Makhosi Akithi – Vuma Zion
  • Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development – Katlehong Gospel Choir Artist Development
  • Sithembe Wena Nkosi – JTG Gospel Choir
  • Enyokumkhonza – Enyonini Mission Ministries

Rest of Africa Award

  • Songs in the Key of Love – Berita * WINNER
  • Unity Album – Buffalo Souljah
  • A Better Time – Davido
  • Made in Lagos – Wizkid
  • Midnight Train – Sauti Sol

Best Traditional Album

  • What a Life – Sho Madjozi * WINNER
  • Love and War – Henny C
  • Angeke Bakuthande Boke – Smangele
  • Shebeen Queen – Vusi Mahlasela
  • Ndavhuko – Vendaboy Poet

Best Maskandi

  • Imfene Kamakhelwane – Abafana Baka Mgqumeni * WINNER
  • Amagupta – iChwane Lebhaca
  • Ziyangiluma Izinja – Phuzekhemisi
  • Iqatha Eliziqobayo – Thokozani Langa
  • Banathi Shaqa – Imithente

Best Jazz Album

  • Modes of Communication: Letters From The Underworlds – Nduduzo Makhathini * WINNER
  • Africado – BandaBanda & The Crocodiles
  • An Open Dialogue – Linda Sikhakhane
  • iHubo Labomdabu – Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane
  • Thandi Ntuli (Live at Jazzwerkstatt) – Thandi Ntuli

Best Classical/Instrumental Album

  • We’ve All Known All Times – Wouter Kellerman * WINNER
  • Live in Cape Town – Guy Battery & Derek Gripper
  • Imagine – Charles du Plessis Trio
  • Live in Lisbon – Nibs van der Spuy & Guy Battery
  • Tek’o – CH2

Best Afropop Album

  • Ngumama – Vusi Nova * WINNER
  • Ingoma – Azana
  • Molimo – Manu Worldstar
  • The Voice of Africa – Kelly Khumalo
  • Tugela Fairy (Made of Stars) – Simmy

Best Live Audio Visual Recording of the Year

  • A Journey to the World & Beyond – Sun-El Musician * WINNER
  • Your Kingdom on Earth – HLE
  • The Throne (Live Edition) – Presss
  • Spiritual Encounter – Bucy Radebe
  • My Hart Klop Refentse – Refentse

Best Collaboration

  • ‘Mali Eningi’ – Big Zulu ft. Riky Rick & Intaba Yase Dubai * WINNER
  • ‘Uthando’ – Darque ft. Zakes Bantwini
  • ‘Ek Like Hoe Jy Dans’ – Chê ft. Snotkop
  • ‘Senzeni’ – Mthandazo Gatya ft. Comado & DJ Manzo SA
  • ‘Yehla Moya’ – Da Capo & Nduduzo Makhathini ft. Omagugu

Best Produced Music Video

  • ‘Hosh’ by Prince Kaybee ft. Sir Trill – Ofentse Mwase * WINNER
  • ‘Where is the DJ’ by Malumz on Decks ft. Khanyisa – Oscar Nyathi
  • ‘Qhawe’ – Made to Create by Toya Delazy – Kyle Lewis and Vjorn Tucker
  • ‘Mamela’ by Mi Casa – Katya Abedian
  • ‘Lucky Star’ by K.O – Adam Zackon and Dale Fortune

Best Produced Album of the Year

  • Umsebenzi by Sjava – Delaydem, Ruff, Webmoms, Zadok and Vuyo Manyike * WINNER
  • In the Beginning Was the End by Manana – Manana and Noble
  • Ithemba by Luyolo – Marcus MC and Andy Keys
  • Tugela Fairy: Made of Stars by Simmy – Sun-El Musician, Claudio Wayde, Da Capo and Mpho Mohlolong
  • The Healers: The Last Chapter – Black Motion

Best Engineered Album of the Year

  • Inganekwane by Zoe Modiga – Papi Diretsi and Songo Oyama * WINNER
  • Swingle Bells by Jonathan Roxmouth – Adam Howard
  • Goodluck Upclose by Goodluck – Murray Anderson and Andrew Rawborn
  • Isambulo by 1020 Cartel Artists – Mfanafuthi Ruff
  • The Second Coming by Kid Tini – James Smals, Kitie, Ron Epidemic and Tweezy

Remix of the Year

  • ‘Yehla Moya’ – Da Capo * WINNER
  • ‘Jerusalema’ – Kid Fonque
  • ‘Ndanele’ – Dwson
  • ‘Sala Nabani’ – Sun-El Musician, Claudio and Kenza
  • ‘Speak Lord’ – SculpturedMusic

Best Reggae Album

  • Persistence – Bongo Riot * WINNER
  • The Journey – Ras Canly
  • My Music – Freeky
  • On the Frontline – Reign Africa
  • Empathy Riddim – Lavoro Duro

Best Amapiano Album

  • Once Upon A Time In Lockdown – Kabza De Small & DJ Maphorisa (Scorpion Kings) * WINNER
  • Musical Kings – MFR Souls
  • Back to Love – Junior Taurus
  • I Am The King of Amapiano: Sweet & Dust – Kabza De Small
  • Shonamalanga – Mas Musiq & Aymos

Best Gqom Album

  • InzaloYekwaito – Zinaro * WINNER
  • We Don’t Play the Same Gqom – Que
  • Make Cape Town Great Again – Mshayi and Mr Thela
  • Isiqalo – DragerNation
  • Idando Kazi – Babes Wodumo

Artist of the Year

  • Blaq Diamond

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Lebo M
  • Dr Lindelani Mkhize
  • PJ Powers

International Achievement Award

  • Master KG

Best Selling Artist

  • Mlindo the Vocalist – Emakhaya

Most Streamed Song

  • You’re the One – Elaine

Exclusive celebrity interviews| Latest Gossips| Breaking Scoops| Subscribe to our YouTube channel via BTM Afrika