Oscars 2020 : The Full List of Winners

The biggest night for film is finally over.

Parasite ended its award show sweep this season by taking home Best Picture, making it the first non-English speaking film to win the Academy’s most prestigious award.

Bong Joon-ho’s movie about a lower-income family who infiltrates a wealthy household, only to learn a much darker secret, has led the awards season. The movie scored multiple awards for writer and director Bong during the evening including Best Screenplay, Best Director, and Best International Feature Film. Although the cast wasn’t recognized individually, they were awarded the SAG award for Best Performance by an Ensemble Cast in a film.

Parasite is also the first film from a South Korean director to win the Best Picture and the first with a primarily Asian cast. Parasite beat out  Joker, Ford v Ferrari, The Irishman, Marriage Story, Little Women, 1917, Once Upon a Time in Hollywoodand  Jojo Rabbit in the process.

Below is the full list of winners at Oscars 2020.

Category winners are in bold.

Best picture

1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Parasite * WINNER
Ford v Ferrari

Best actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Renée Zellweger, Judy *WINNER
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Best actor

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker * WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best director

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite * WINNER
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Music (original song)

“I’m Standing With You” from Breakthrough
“Into The Unknown” from Frozen II
“Stand Up” from Harriet
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman * WINNER
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from Toy Story 4
“Glasgow” from Wild Rose

Music (original score)

Joker * WINNER
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

International feature film

France, Les Misérables
North Macedonia, Honeyland
Poland, Corpus Christi
South Korea, Parasite * WINNER
Spain, Pain and Glory

Makeup and hairstyling

Bombshell * WINNER
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

Visual effects

Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
1917  * WINNER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best film editing

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Ford v Ferrari * WINNER
Parasite

Best cinematography

Roger Deakins, 1917 * WINNER
Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
Lawrence Sher, Joker
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best sound mixing

Ad Astra
Joker
1917 * WINNER
Ford v Ferrari
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best sound editing

1917
Ford v Ferrari * WINNER
Joker
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best supporting actress

Laura Dern, Marriage Story * WINNER
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Documentary short feature

In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) * WINNER
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Documentary feature

American Factory * WINNER
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best costume design

Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
Mark Bridges, Joker
Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Jacqueline Durran, Little Women * WINNER
Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit

Best production design

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood * WINNER
The Irishman
1917
Jojo Rabbit
Parasite

Live-action short film

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors’ Window * WINNER
Saria
A Sister

Best adapted screenplay

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit * WINNER
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker

Best original screenplay

Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite * WINNER

Animated short film

Dcera (Daughter)
Hair Love * WINNER
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister

Animated feature film

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4 * WINNER

Best supporting actor

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood * WINNER
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood