Nominees For 2022 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival Announced

Nominees for the 2022 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival have been announced following the recent hiatus by the awards scheme.

The list sees Nigerian music star Burna Boy lead the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival 2022 with a total of 8 nominations in 7 categories. Following closely in second place is last edition’s best new artist winner Rema who is tied with new artist Asake with both of them having 7 nominations.

The 2022 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival will be held on February 11 at the Eko Convention centre, Lagos.

Below is the full list of nominees.

BEST NEW MVP 

1. VICTONY (NG)​​​​​

2. AYRA STARR (NG)​​​​​

3. YOUNG JONN (NG)​​​​​​

4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)​​​​​​

5. FAVE (NG)​​​​​

6. RUGER (NG)

7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)

8. COSTA TITCH (SA)

9. PHINA (TZ)

10. WAKADINALI (KE)

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)​​​​​

2. WIZKID(NG)​​​​​​​​​​​​

3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)​​​​​​

4. KIDI (GH)​​

5. MSAKI (SA)

6. ASAKE (NG)

7. REMA (NG)

8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)

9. TEMZ (NG)

10. ZUCHU (TZ)

 

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE(NG)​​​

2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX)(NG)​​​

3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH)

4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

 

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)​​

2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)​​​​

3. M.I – THE GUY (NG)​​​​​

4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA 

5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)

6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG)

7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG)

8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)

9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)

10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

 

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)​​​​

2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)​​​

3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)​​

4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA(SA)​​​

5. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)  

10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ 

 

VIEWERS CHOICE 

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)​​​​​​

2. TIMAYA – COLD OUTSIDE FT. BNXN FKA BUJU(NG)​​​​​

3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)​​​​​

4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)​​

6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)

10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

1. CKAY (NG)​​​​​​​

2. WIZKID (NG)​​​​​​

3. REMA (NG)​​​​​​

4. BURNA BOY (NG)

5. DAVIDO (NG)​​

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

7. OMAH LAY (NG)​​

8. 1DA BANTON (NG)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. TEMS (NG)

 

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR 

1. DJ OBI (NG)​​​​​​

2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)

3. DJ BIG N (NG)​​​​​

4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)

5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

6. DJ DIPS (NG)

7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)

8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)

9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)

10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

​​

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)​​​​​

2. WIZKID (NG)​​​​​​

3. ASAKE (NG)​​​​​​

4. DAVIDO (NG)​​​​​

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)

6. FOCALISTIC (SA)

7. KIDI (GH)

8. OMAH LAY (NG)

9. REMA (NG)

10. KING PROMISE (GH)

 

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)​​​​​​​

2. AYRA STARR (NG)​​​​​​

3. GYAKIE (GH)​​​​​​

4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)​​​​​​

5. BOOHLE (SA)​​

6. NINIOLA (NG)

7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

8. TYLA (SA)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. MSAKI (SA)

 

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ(BIG FLEXA)​​​​​

2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)​​​​​

3. MAGICSTICKS(ORGANISE)​​​​​​

4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)​​​​​​

5. NIPHKEYZ (I’M A MESS)

6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)

7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)

8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)

9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)

10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

 

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)​​​​​

2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)​​​​

3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)​​​​​​​​​

4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)

5. CAVEMEN (NG)​​

6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)

7. DOPE NATION (GH)

8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)

9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)

10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

 

BEST POP

1.  FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG)​​​​​

2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)​​​​​

3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG)​​​​​​

4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)​​​​​​

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)​​​​

6. RUGER – DIOR (NG)

7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG)

8. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG)

10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH)

 

SONG OF THE YEAR 

1. OMAH LAY – I’M A MESS (NG)​​​​​

2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)​​​​​

3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)  

4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)

5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG)

9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR 

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)​​​​​

2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG)​​​​​

3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)

5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

7. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)

9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)

10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG)

LEGEND OF THE YEAR

Exclusive celebrity interviews| Latest Gossips| Breaking Scoops| Subscribe to our YouTube channel via BTM Afrika