MOBO Awards 2020: Full List of Winners

The MOBO Awards 2020 is over and as always, Ghana’s Hub For Pop Culture & Urban Entertainment – www.nydjlive.com brings you up to date with the full list of winners from the event which saw performances from live performances from Headie One feat. M Huncho, H.E.R., Tiwa Savage, Ms Banks, DaVido, Young T & Bugsey, Shaybo, Tiana Major9, Stylo G & Kojey Radical.

The MOBO Awards 2020 was hosted by Maya Jama & Chunkz.

Song of the Year
Young T & Bugsey – Don’t Rush (feat Headie One) * WINNER

Digga D – Woi
Darkoo – Gangsta (feat One Acen)
Tion Wayne – I Dunno (feat Stormzy & Dutchavelli)
Abra Cadabra – On Deck

Best Newcomer
Aitch
* WINNER
Alicai Harley
Darkoo
Dutchavelli
Ivorian Doll
M1llionz
Miraa May
Pa Salieu
Shaybo
Tiana Major9
M Huncho
Loski

Best Hip-Hop Act
J Hus
Nines * WINNER
Ms Banks
D-Block Europe
Krept & Konan
Potter Payper

Best Media Personality
Munya Chawawa
Chunkz *WINNER
Yung Filly
Mo Gilligan
Clara Amfo
Maya Jama
Henrie Kwushue
KSI
Harry Pinero
Zeze Millz

Best Grime Act
Ghetts
P Money
Manga Saint Hilare
Capo Lee
JME *WINNER

Best African act
Burna Boy
Tiwa Savage
Davido
Fireboy DML
Rema
Master KG
Adekunle Gold
NSG
Afro B
Wizkid * WINNER
Stonebwoy
Shatta Wale

Best Male Act
Headie One *WINNER

J Hus
Stormzy
Nines
AJ Tracey
Young T & Bugsey

Best Female Act
Lianne La Havas
Ms Banks
Tiana Major9
Mahalia *WINNER
Darkoo
FKA twigs

Album of the Year
J Hus – Big Conspiracy
Stormzy – Heavy Is the Head
Mahalia – Love and Compromise
Nines – Crabs in a Bucket *WINNER
Lianne La Havas – Lianne La Havas

Video of the Year
Bree Runway – Apeshit (directed by Will Hooper)
Nines – Clout (directed by Charlie Di Placido)
NSG – Lupita (directed by Kevin Hudson) *WINNER
Jorja Smith – By Any Means (directed by Otis Dominique)
Knucks – Home (directed by Ray Fiasco)
Kojey Radical – 20/20 (directed by Charlie Di Placido)

Best R&B/soul Act
Wstrn
Tiana Major9
Michael Kiwanuka
Mahalia *WINNER
Lianne La Havas

Best International Act
Burna Boy *WINNER

Drake
Koffee
Megan Thee Stallion
Pop Smoke
Popcaan
Roddy Ricch
Rema
Shenseaa
Summer Walker
HER
Lil Baby

Best Album (1 September 2017 – 31 August 2019)
Dave – Psychodrama
Kano – Hoodies All Summer
Ella Mai – Ella Mai * WINNER
Skepta – Ignorance Is Bliss
Nines – Crop Circle
Little Simz – Grey Area

Best Reggae Act
Popcaan
Koffee
Lila Iké
Buju Banton *WINNER
Protoje

Best Gospel Act
Calledout Music *WINNER

Noel Robinson
Guvna B
The Kingdom Choir
Shekinah

Best Jazz Act
Moses Boyd
Joe Armon-Jones
Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes
Yazmin Lacey
Ego Ella May *WINNER

Best Producer
Jae5 *WINNER

808 Melo
Sir Spyro
TSB
Steel Banglez
M1 On The Beat

Best Performance in a TV Show/Film
Kane Robinson as Scully – Top Boy
Michaela Coel as Arabella – I May Destroy You
Ncuti Gatwa as Eric Effiong – Sex Education
Jessica Plummer as Chantelle – Eastenders
Michael Ward as Marco – Blue Story *WINNER
Damson Idris as Franklin Saint – Snowfall

MOBO Inspiration Award

Steve McQueen