Full List of Nominees For GUBA Awards USA 2019

Nominees for the United States edition of the GUBA Awards has been announced.

The announcement took place on Thursday the 11th of July 2019 at the press launch held at the United Nations, New York.

The launch was well attended by high profile guests including GUBA Advisory Board members Cynthia Quarcoo and Dr Yvette Appiah, and representatives from the Namibia and Liberia embassies.

Alongside the five voting categories announced, ten Black Star Award recipients were also unveiled. Black Star Awards are presented to individuals who have successfully excelled within their fields over a period of time.

The nominees for the GUBA Awards USA 2019 are as follows:

GUBA CHARITY OF THE YEAR AWARD

ALEXIS MIRANDA FOUNDATION
THE DISTANT RELATIVES
AFRICAN HEALTH NOW
CECIYAA FOUNDATION
RIGHT TO DREAM USA

GUBA CREATIVE INFLUENCER AWARD

54- KINGDOMS
AFUA SAM
CHRISTIAN SEFA
LOVIE SIMONE
ERIC ADJEPONG
LARRY OSSEI MENSAH

GUBA INFLUENTIAL ARTIST AWARD

ISAAC CHUKWU UDEH
ISSHAQ ISMAIL
KWAME AKOTO-BAMFO
KWESI BOTCHWAY
LESLEY KAFUI SEMACKOR
MOHAMMED AWUDU
ALBERT DORGBADZI
SERGE ATTUKWEI CLOTTEY
CALEB NII ODARTEY ARYEE
PRINCE GYASI NYANTAKYI

GUBA INNOVATION IN SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Dr ALEXANDER ANIM-MENSAH
MURISIKU RAIFU
IDDRIS SANDU
Dr AVE KLUDZE

GHANAIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR AWARD

THE ASSOCIATION OF GHANA LAWYERS OF AMERICA
GHANA PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS FOUNDATION
VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF GHANA NURSES
GHANAIAN ENGINEER & ARCHITECTS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
GHANAIAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION

To vote for any of the above categories, kindly visit www.gubausa.com/voting Voting ends on Sunday the 11th of August 2019.

BLACK STAR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Prof Oheneba Boachie-Adjei – Exceptional Contribution to Medicine Award
Dr Thomas Mensah – GUBA Technological Achievement Award
Patrick Awuah – Exemplary Achievement in Education Award
Nancy Adu-Bonsrah – Young Woman in Science Award
Simon Fuller- GUBA Public Service Award
Nicholas Buamah – GUBA Young and Talented Award
Rosa Whitaker – Excellence in Africa Advancement Award
Rachel Laryea – GUBA Student Excellence Award
Daphne Mashile-Nkosi – Industrious African Woman Award
Mr. Richileu Dennis – Editorial Excellence Award

Winners will be announced during the awards ceremony at The Pierre, A Taj Hotel, New York on Thursday the 26th of September 2019.