Foklex Media Awards 2020/21: Abena Nyanta Wins A Car | Full List Of Winners

Winners for the 10th edition of the Foklex Media Awards 2020/21 have been announced.

The winners were announced in a ceremony held at the National Theatre in Accra, Ghana.

As announced earlier, GhOne TV’s Abena Nyanta, host of Obra Ne Woaa was declared the ultimate winner taking home a brand new car.

Check out the full list of winners for the Foklex Media Awards 2020/21.

 

1. ULTIMATE CAR PRIZE WINNER 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Abena Nyanta (Obra Ne Woaa)

GHOne TV

2. 32” TELEVISION WINNER 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Mr. O

Angel FM Ksi

3. 32” TELEVISION WINNER 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Ocean Boy

Enigye FM

TELEVISION

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

 

NAME

STATION NAME

Abena Kyei Boakye

Kantanka TV

WINNER FOR MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

 

NAME

STATION NAME

Nana Osei Ampofo Adjei

Adom TV

WINNER FOR FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

 

NAME

STATION NAME

Lily Mohammed

GHOne

WINNER FOR MALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

 

NAME

STATION NAME

Kwesi Dope

ATV

WINNER FOR FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

 

NAME

STATION NAME

Kimmie Baebe

Kantanka TV

WINNER FOR DEVELOPMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM TELEVISION

 

NAME

STATION NAME

Abena Nyanta (Obra Ne Woaa)

GHOne

NATIONAL

WINNER FOR SPORTS PUNDIT OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Opoku Afriyie (P Kay) 

Light FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PUNDIT OF THE YEAR FROM NATIONAL

 

NAME 

Afia Fabregas 

GREATER ACCRA REGION

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Citizen Kofi Owusu 

Ahotor FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Apostle Agyenim Boateng 

Kasapa FM 

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kofi Gyekye-Tuffour (K Gee) 

Oman FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kobby Stonne 

Asempa FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Bigality 

Hot FM

WINNER FOR MALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Ohenenana Kwame Amoh 

Peace FM

WINNER FOR FEMALE NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Nana Yaa Yeboah 

Vision 1FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Silva Lady 

Oman FM

WINNER FOR LIVE WORSHIP HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Apostle Agyenim Boateng 

Kasapa FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Oyokodehye Kofi 

Accra FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Nana Kwame Gyan 

No. 1 FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Nana Okogyedom Ntim Barimah 

Oman FM

WINNER FOR POLITICAL PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM GREATER ACCRA

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Mugabe Maase 

Power FM

ASHANTI REGION

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Oderfour Qwasi Kay 

Ashh FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Summer 

Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Yaw Adjei Tender 

Hello FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Sports President 

Ashh FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kojo Antwi 

Time FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Ike De Unpredictable 

Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR LIVE WORSHIP OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Ezra Live Worship 

Ezra FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Lofty 

Kumasi FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Mr. O 

Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ K.A. 

Silver FM

WINNER FOR GOSPEL PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Alexis De Godson 

Pure FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PREACHER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Mr. O 

Angel FM Ksi

WINNER FOR RADIO REPORTER OF THE YEAR FROM ASHANTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Micheal Debrah 

Agyenkwa FM

WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kofi Anim Yirenkyi 

Vision FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Waibe (YB) 

Owas FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Dr. Rock 

Best FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Wofa Ayaba 

De-Beat FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

MC Bobby Zaro 

Ahobraseye FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Abigy 

Faith FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kasapreko Nana Ackaah(KNA) 

Rivers FM 

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM WESTERN AND WESTERN NORTH

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Mc Bobby Zaro 

Ahobraseye FM

BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Odiakopa Afram Denkyirahene 

Yankee FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Fada Promzy 

Jaman Radio 

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Lord Eben 

Rejoice FM

WINNER FOR FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Man Kwe Kwe 

Yankee FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Gunnarsson 

Rejoice FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kwabena Manu 

Star FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Tactical Shifo 

Cheers FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Fada Promzy 

Jaman Radio 

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

King C Y 

Genesis Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM BONO_AHAFO AND BONO EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kiki Da Essien 

Success FM

EASTERN

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Austin Ofori Addo 

Rite FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Obofour 

Emak FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Hello Kwaku 

Enigye FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Mr. Obeng 

Okwawu FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Ocean Boy 

Enigye FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Tiny 

Bosome FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Odehyeaba Yaw Nartey 

Bosome FM

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM EASTERN

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Flow 

Emak FM

CENTRAL

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kwaku Mintah Hayford 

Rich FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Prince Appiah Kubi 

Pink FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Anapey Francis (Ay3) 

Rich FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Nac Abrantie 

Rich FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Nana Kweku Arhin 

Live FM

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Repentance 

Kingdom FM (Cape Coast)

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Rexford Sackey 

Kingdom FM (Mankesim)

WINNER FOR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM HOST OF THE YEAR FROM CENTRAL

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Amansan Krakye 

Kastle FM

UPPER WEST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Dimbie Jamaldeen 

Sungmaali FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kanyiri Suburu Lucio 

WFM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Sharron 

Tumpaani Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER WEST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Galaxy 

WFM

UPPER EAST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Christopher Kevin Asima 

Yem Radio

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Aduko Cletus Essien 

Ura Radio

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Poncha 

Radio Builsa

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM UPPER EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Gizy 

Yem Radio

VOLTA AND OTI

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kwaku Mensah Akrobeto (KMA) 

K FM

WINNER FOR MID MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Agyeiwaa Roseline (Obaapa) 

Buem FM

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Samuel Sammy Sam 

KE FM

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Terracky 

Hilz FM

WINNER FOR NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Evans Manasseh 

Safari Radio

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Bless Dogbatse (DJ Telemo) 

Beyond FM

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM VOLTA AND OTI

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Justice Djamboe (CJ) 

Buem FM

NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

WINNER FOR MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Inusah Abdul Rahim 

Radio Amana

WINNER FOR SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Kwaku Oduro 

Kesmi FM 

WINNER FOR DRIVETIME PRESENTER OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ Mise 

Radio Amana

WINNER FOR RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

DJ AB 

Radio Amana

WINNER FOR RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR FROM NORTHERN_SAVANNAH AND NORTH EAST

 

NAME 

STATION NAME

Ewurama Attoh 

Kesmi FM

 

Exclusive celebrity interviews| Latest Gossips| Breaking Scoops| Subscribe to our YouTube channel via BTM Afrika