25th Ghana Journalists Association Awards: Full List Of Winners

Ghana Journalists Association (GJA) on Saturday, October 24 held its 25th awards ceremony at the Movenpick Ambassador Hotel in Accra, to acknowledge distinguished journalists and media institutions.

The event was on the theme: “COVID-19 and credible presidential and parliamentary elections: The media factor.”

The awards cut across Broadcast Journalism, Business and Financial Reporting, Environmental Journalism, Feature and Magazine Writing, Global and Internation Journalism, News Reporting, Online or Multi-Media Journalism and Photojournalism.

Below is a full list of award winners

P.A.V. Ansah Journalist Of The Year 2019

Samson Lardi Ayenini- Joy News

Most Promising Komla Dumor Journalist Of The Year 2019

Raissa Sambou- Ghanaian Times

Honorary Awards

Betty Apau Oppong

Globe Productions

Ghana Broadcasting Corporation (GBC)

Innolink

CEO Of Classic FM

Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)

Dr Emmanuel Srofanyoh – CEO Ridge Hospital

Justice Ofori-Commissioner, National Insurance Commission

Cameroon Duodu

Samuel Kyei Boateng

Regional Best FM Stations

Regional Best FM Stations – Obonu FM (Greater Accra)

Regional Best FM Station – Classic FM (Bono East Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Space FM (Bono Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Lorlornyo FM (Volta Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Angel FM (Ashanti Region)

Regional Best FM Station -Akyem Mansa (Eastern Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Twin City (Western Region)

Regional Best FM Station – ATL FM (Central Region)

Best FM Station – Diamond FM (Northern Regions)

Regional Best FM Station – Success FM (Ahafo Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Nkegli FM (Savannah Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Eagle FM (Northern East Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Radio Progress (Upper West Region)

Best Newspaper Of The Year

Daily Graphic

Most Promising Komla Dumor Journalist Of The Year 2019

Raissa Sambou- Ghanaian Times

Female Journalist Of The Year 2019

Regina Asamoah –Atinka Tv

Online Portal Of The Year 2019

The GhanaReport.Com

Television Station Of The Year Akan

UTV

Television Station Of The Year English

TV3

Radio Station Of The Year 2019 Akan

Peace FM

Radio Station Of The Year 2019 English

Citi FM

Morning Show 2019: Television Akan

UTV

Morning Show 2019: Television English

Good Morning Ghana-Metro TV

Morning Show 2019: Radio Akan

Kokrokoo-Peace FM

Morning Show 2019: Radio English

Citi FM Breakfast Show

Political Program Of The Year Radio

Ekosii Sen- Asempah Fm

Special Awards For Photo Journalists & Cameramen

Seth Adu Agyei

Pearlvis Atsu Kwadey – GTV

Jojo Agyare – UTV

Patience Adjaye Lartey- Information Services Department

Daniel Nii Doodoo Amoo – Ghanaian Times

Emmanuel Quaye – Daily Graphic

Outstanding   Editor

Kobby Asmah-Daily Graphic

Efua Mensah -UTV

Ebo Quansah – The Chronicle

Beatrice Asamani Savage – Ghana News Agency

Alhaji Abdul Rahman Alhassan Gomda – Daily Guide

Justice Mingle – GBC

Special Awards On Covid-19 Coverage

Irene Emefa Apawu (Joy News)

Akua Boakye Yiadom (Adom TV)

Afia Sarpong Kumankuma (UTV)

Dickson Tweneboah Kodua (UTV)

Albert Futukpor (GNA)

Eric Amoh (GNA)

Regina Asamoah (Atinka TV)

Portia Gabor (TV3)

Betty Arthur

Joseph Armstrong (TV3)

Ibrahim Oppong Kwarteng (GTV)

Ridwan Karim Osman (GHOne)

Gender Responsive Reporting (Gifty Afenyi Dadzie Award)

Sarah Apenkroh Parku-Tv3

Democracy & Peace Building

Samson Lardi Ayenini – Joy News (News File)

Transport & Road Safety: Print

Henking Adjase – Daily Graphic

Transport & Road Safety: Print

Seth Bokpe – Daily Graphic

Transport & Road Safety: Electronic

Kodwo Mensah Aboroampa – Adom Tv

Telecommunications

Linda Tenya Ayettey – Daily Guide

ADB Special Award For Agric Reporting

Prince Appiah – Joy News

Rural Reporting

Nabil Ahmed Rufai – Gh One TV

Maritime Reporting

Josephine Antwi-Adjei

Oil & Gas

Moses Dotse Akrobutu – Daily Graphic

Science: Electronic

Portia Gabor – Tv3

Science: Print

Albert Oppong Ansah – Ghana News Agency

Best Online

Edwin Yaw Appiah – The GhanaReport.Com

Disability: English

Zoe Anita Odei -Tv3

Wendy Astwei Laryea – Tv3

Disability: Akan

Samuel Alfred Amoh – Adom Tv

Sanitation & Hygiene: Electronic

Emefa Nancy Dzradosi – Joy News

News Reporting: Electronic

Akua Oforiwaa Darko – Gtv

News Reporting: Print

Seth Bokpe – Daily Graphic

Human Rights (Women & Children)

Albert Sore – Joy News

Crime & Court Reporting

Alberto Mario Noretti – The Spectator

Child Protection & Participation: Electronics

Kingsley Komla Adom

Child Protection & Participation: Print

Raissa Sambou – Ghanaian Times

Development Journalism For Furthering The SDGs

Beatrice Senadju – GTV

Nestle Special Awards For Nutrition

Anthony Adongo Apubeo – Ghana News Agency

Small Scale Mining (Galamsey)

Timothy Ngnenbe – Daily Graphic

Education

Alfred Akrofi Ocansey – Tv3

Sports: Electronics

Kodwo Mensah Aboroampa – Adom Tv

Sports: Print

John Vigah – Ghanaian Times

Health Reporting: Print

Prosper K. Kuorsoh – Ghana News Agency

Health Reporting

Afia Amankwah Tamakloe – Adom Tv/Fm

Environment: Print

Mohammed Fugu – Daily Graphic

Small & Micro Scale Enterprise (SMEs)

Kwame Anum – Adom Tv

Domestic Tourism

Emmanuel Adu Gyamerah – Daily Graphic

Arts/ Entertainment

Gabriel Ahiabor – Daily Graphic

Photo Journalism

David Andoh – Myjoyonline

New Reporting Features: Electronics

Peggy Ama Donkor – Gtv

News Reporting Features: Print

Rebecca Kwei – Daily Graphic

News Reporting: Electronics

Akua Oforiwaa Darko – Gtv

News Reporting: Print

Seth Bokpe – Daily Graphic

Special Awards from Plan Ghana

Wendy Laryea

Regina Asamoah

Dr J.T. Anim Award for Ethical Journalism

Beatrice Asamani

Best TV Programme (Akan) 

‘Di Asa’ (Atinka TV)

Nuclear Star Award

Osei Owusu Amankwah (B&FT)

Best in Corporate Social Responsibility

The Ghana Report