All The Winners At The 2017 South African Film And Television Awards (SAFTAs)

South African film and TV stars were celebrated and honoured at the 11th annual Saftas ceremony held at Sun City.

The biggest weekend of the local awards season kicked off on Thursday when the first awards were handed.

On Saturday night during a live broadcast on SABC2 small screen and big screen stars received their Golden Horns.

The ceremony was hosted by Katlego Maboe and Thando Thabethe.

The Road won the Best TV Soap/Telenovela award and Isibaya was voted Most Popular soap by the public.

Junaid Ahmed and Lydia Mokgokoloshi received Lifetime Achievement Award and Thapelo Mokoena was the recipient of the Youth Achiever Award.

Sink won Best Feature film.

Here is an abbreviated list of winners:

TELEVISION

Best TV Soap/Telenovela
The Road

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela
High Rollers

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Anthony Coleman

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Tina Jaxa

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Mandla Gaduka

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Linda Sebezo – Sharon Dlamini

Most Popular TV Soap
Isibaya




Best TV Drama
Heist

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
Heist

Best Actor – TV Drama
Jerry Mofokeng – Heist

Best Actress – TV Drama
Tiffany Barbuzano

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
Warren Masemola

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Jana Cilliers

Best TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZANews

Best Actress – TV Comedy
Chantal Herman

Best Actor – TV Comedy
James Borthwick

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Sylvaine Strike

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Reabetswe Rangaka

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Alex Fynn and Johan Vermaak, Puppet Nation ZANews

Best Talk Show
Real Talk with Anele

Best TV Presenter
Thembisa Mdoda

FILM

Best Actor – Feature Film
Dann-Jaques Mouton

Best Actress – Feature Film
Shoki Mokgape

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Abdurahgmaan Adams

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Hlubi Mboya

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz

Best Feature Film
Sink

Best Documentary Feature
Nobody’s Died Laughing

Best Student Film 
Finding Freedom

Best Short Film
The Suit

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Junaid Ahmed
Lydia Mokgokoloshi

Youth Achiever Award recipient
Thapelo Mokoena

Leave a comment »
Disclaimer: Comments by third parties do not in any way reflect the views of NYDJ Live. We, however, reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comment. [ Terms & Conditions ]
{"error":{"message":"(#4) Application request limit reached","type":"OAuthException","is_transient":true,"code":4,"fbtrace_id":"B8KYPP6Etzn"}}
error: Content is protected !!