Tony Awards 2022: Complete List Of Winners

The 75th annual Tony Awards were held Sunday night to honour the top performances from the theatre industry, following two years of Broadway disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. Academy Award winner and Tony Award nominee Ariana DeBose hosted the ceremony from Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

A Strange Loop came into the night with 11 nominations, the most for any show, and took home the Best Musical and Best Book for Musical awards. The Best Musical win delivered a Tony Award to Jennifer Hudson, one of the show’s producers, making her just the 17th ever EGOT winner, meaning she has won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony Award.

Hudson had previously won an Oscar in 2007 for her role in “Dreamgirls,” a Daytime Emmy in 2021, and two Grammy Awards, one in 2009 for Best R&B Album and another in 2017 for Best Musical Theater Album.

The show featured musical performances from “The Music Man,” “A Strange Loop,” “Company” and many more.

Best New Musical

  • “A Strange Loop” — Winner
  • “Girl From the North Country”
  • “MJ”
  • “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • “Paradise Square”
  • “Six: The Musical”

Best Musical Revival

  • “Company” — Winner
  • “Caroline, or Change”
  • “The Music Man”

Best New Play

  • “The Lehman Trilogy” — Winner
  • “Clyde’s”
  • “Hangmen”
  • “The Minutes”
  • “Skeleton Crew”

Best Play Revival

  • “Take Me Out” — Winner
  • “American Buffalo”
  • “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • “How I Learned to Drive”
  • “Trouble in Mind”

Best Book of a Musical

  • Michael R. Jackson, “A Strange Loop” — Winner
  • Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas and Larry Kirwan, “Paradise Square”
  • Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel, “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • Conor McPherson, “Girl From the North Country”
  • Lynn Nottage, “MJ”

Best Original Score

  • “Six: The Musical,” music and lyrics: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss — Winner
  • “Flying Over Sunset,” music by Tom Kitt; lyrics by Michael Korie
  • “Mr. Saturday Night,” music by Jason Robert Brown; lyrics by Amanda Green
  • “Paradise Square,” music by Jason Howland and Larry Kirwan; lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Masi Asare
  • “A Strange Loop,” music and lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Direction of a Play

  • Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy” — Winner
  • Lileana Blain-Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • Camille A. Brown, “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”
  • Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Marianne Elliott, “Company” — Winner
  • Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”
  • Conor McPherson, “Girl From the North Country”
  • Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage, “Six: The Musical”
  • Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy” — Winner
  • Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”
  • Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”
  • David Threlfall, “Hangmen”

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana. H” — Winner
  • Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • LaChanze, “Trouble in Mind”
  • Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”
  • Mary-Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Myles Frost, “MJ” — Winner
  • Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”
  • Rob McClure, “Mrs. Doubtfire”
  • Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square” — Winner
  • Sharon D Clarke, “Caroline, or Change”
  • Carmen Cusack, “Flying Over Sunset”
  • Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”
  • Mare Winningham, “Girl From the North Country”

Best Featured Actor in a Play

  • Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out” — Winner
  • Alfie Allen, “Hangmen”
  • Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in Mind”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde’s”
  • Michael Oberholtzer, “Take Me Out”
  • Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Best Featured Actress in a Play

  • Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “Clyde’s”
  • Rachel Dratch, “POTUS”
  • Kenita R. Miller, “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Julie White, “POTUS”
  • Kara Young, “Clyde’s”

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Matt Doyle, “Company” — Winner
  • Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”
  • Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”
  • John-Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”
  • A.J. Shively, “Paradise Square”

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Patti LuPone, “Company” — Winner
  • Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl From the North Country”
  • Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”
  • Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”
  • L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”
  • Jennifer Simard, “Company”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy” — Winner
  • Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS”
  • Anna Fleischle, “Hangmen”
  • Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”
  • Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”
  • Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Bunny Christie, “Company” — Winner
  • Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”
  • Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”
  • Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”
  • Allen Moyer, “Paradise Square”

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth” — Winner
  • Sarafina Bush, “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Jane Greenwood, “Plaza Suite”
  • Jennifer Moeller, “Clyde’s”
  • Emilio Sosa, “Skeleton Crew”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gabriella Slade, “Six: The Musical” — Winner
  • Fly Davis, “Caroline, or Change”
  • Toni-Leslie James, “Paradise Square”
  • William Ivey Long, “Diana, the Musical”
  • Santo Loquasto, “The Music Man”
  • Paul Tazewell, “MJ”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy” — Winner
  • Joshua Carr, “Hangmen”
  • Jiyoun Chang, “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Jane Cox, “Macbeth”
  • Yi Zhao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Natasha Katz, “MJ” — Winner
  • Neil Austin, “Company”
  • Tim Deiling, “Six: The Musical”
  • Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”
  • Bradley King, “Flying Over Sunset”
  • Jen Schriever, “A Strange Loop”

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.” — Winner
  • Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”
  • Justin Ellington, “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”
  • Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Gareth Owen, “MJ” — Winner
  • Simon Baker, “Girl From the North Country”
  • Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Company”
  • Paul Gatehouse, “Six: The Musical”
  • Drew Levy, “A Strange Loop”

Best Choreography

  • Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ” — Winner
  • Camille A. Brown, “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow Is Enuf”
  • Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”
  • Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, “Six: The Musical”
  • Bill T. Jones, “Paradise Square”

Best Orchestrations

  • Simon Hale, “Girl From the North Country” — Winner
  • David Cullen, “Company”
  • Tom Curran, “Six: The Musical”
  • Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”
  • Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”

Source: CBSNews

Exclusive celebrity interviews| Latest Gossips| Breaking Scoops| Subscribe to our YouTube channel via BTM Afrika