Grammy Awards Winners & Nominees for Best World Music Album To Date

Previously known as the Best World Music, the Grammys followed the Oscars’ lead in showing more cultural sensitivity by changing the name of its best world music album category to Best Global Music Album.

The Recording Academy announced the name change on Monday (Nov. 2), nearly five months after they announced the bulk of their category tweaks for 2020 and just 22 days before the announcement of the 63rd annual Grammy nominations.

In a statement, the Recording Academy said: “As we continue to embrace a truly global mindset, we update our language to reflect a more appropriate categorization that seeks to engage and celebrate the current scope of music from around the world…

The change symbolizes a departure from the connotations of colonialism, folk, and ‘non-American’ that the former term embodied while adapting to current listening trends and cultural evolution among the diverse communities it may represent.”

The Grammy Award for Best Global Music Album is an honour presented to recording artists for influential music from around the globe.

Today, Ghana’s Hub For Pop Culture & Urban Entertainment – www.nydjlive.com shares with you all the winners of the Best World Music Album now Best Global Music Album to date.

1992 Nominees

  • Dori Caymmi – Brazilian Serenata
  • Gipsy Kings – Este Mundo
  • Salif Keita – Amen
  • Milton Nascimento – Txai
  • Mickey Hart – Planet Drum (WINNER)

1993 Nominees

  • Gipsy Kings – Gipsy Kings Live
  • Ofra Haza – Kirya
  • Youssou N’Dour – Eyes Open
  • Strunz & Farah – Americas
  • Sérgio Mendes – Brasileiro (WINNER)

1994 Nominees

  • Johnny Clegg and Savuka – Heat, Dust and Dreams
  • Deep Forest – Deep Forest
  • Henry Kaiser and David Lindley – A World Out of Time, Vol. 2
  • Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares – From Bulgaria with Love
  • Ry Cooder and Vishwa Mohan Bhatt – A Meeting by the River (WINNER)

1995 Nominees

  • Gipsy Kings – Love and Liberté
  • Milton Nascimento – Angelus
  • Youssou N’Dour – The Guide (Wommat)
  • Zap Mama – Sabsylma
  • Ry Cooder and Ali Farka Touré – Talking Timbuktu (WINNER)

1996 Nominees

  • Cesária Évora – Cesária
  • Baaba Maal – Firin’ in Fouta
  • Shankar with Zakir Hussain and Vikku Vinayakram – Raga Aberi
  • The Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians of Morocco featuring Randy Weston – The Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians of Morocco
  • Deep Forest – Boheme (WINNER)

1997 Nominees

  • Béla Fleck, V.M. Bhatt and Jiebing Chen – Tabula Rasa
  • Gipsy Kings – Tierra Gitana
  • Ali Akbar Khan – Legacy
  • Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan and Michael Brook – Night Song
  • Joe Zawinul – My People
  • The Chieftains – Santiago (WINNER)

1998 Nominees

  • Cesária Évora – Cabo Verde
  • Gipsy Kings – Compas
  • Ali Akbar Khan – Passing on the Tradition
  • Babatunde Olatunji – Love Drum Talk
  • Milton Nascimento – Nascimento (WINNER)

1999 Nominees

  • King Sunny Adé – Odu
  • Cesária Évora – Miss Perfumado
  • Angélique Kidjo – Oremi
  • Robbie Robertson – Contact from the Underworld of Redboy
  • Gilberto Gil – Quanta Live (WINNER)

2000 Nominees

  • Afro Celt Sound System – Volume 2: Release
  • Cesária Évora – Café Atlantico
  • Salif Keita – Papa
  • Ali Farka Touré – Niafunke
  • Caetano Veloso – Livro – (WINNER)

2001 Nominees

  • Miriam Makeba – Homeland
  • Youssou N’Dour – Joko (The Link)
  • The Chieftains – Water from the Well
  • Paul Winter and the Earth Band – Journey with the Sun
  • João Gilberto – João Voz e Violão (WINNER)

2002 Nominees

  • Afro Celt Sound System – Volume 3: Further in Time
  • Cesária Évora – São Vicente di Longe
  • Gilberto Gil and Milton Nascimento – Gil and Milton
  • John McLaughlin and various artists – Saturday Night in Bombay: Remember Shakti
  • Ravi Shankar – Full Circle: Carnegie Hall 2000 (WINNER)

2003 Nominees

  • Salif Keita – Moffou
  • Angélique Kidjo – Black Ivory Soul
  • Femi Kuti – Fight to Win
  • Anoushka Shankar – Live at Carnegie Hall
  • Rubén Blades – Mundo (WINNER)

2004 Nominees

  • Bill Frisell – The Intercontinentals
  • Youssou N’Dour – Nothing’s in Vain (Coono du Reer)
  • Orchestra Baobab – Specialist in All Styles
  • Caetano Veloso – Live in Bahia
  • Cesária Évora – Voz d’Amor (WINNER)

2005 Nominees

  • Paco de Lucía – Cositas Buenas
  • Bebel Gilberto – Bebel Gilberto
  • Gipsy Kings – Roots
  • Angélique Kidjo – Oyaya!
  • Youssou N’Dour – Senegal (WINNER)

2006 Nominees

  • Amadou & Mariam – Dimanche à Bamako
  • Kronos Quartet and Asha Bhosle – You’ve Stolen My Heart: Songs from R.D. Burman’s Bollywood
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo and the Strings of the English Chamber Orchestra – No Boundaries
  • Anoushka Shankar – Rise
  • Gilberto Gil – Eletracústico (WINNER)

2007 Nominees

  • Richard Bona – Tiki
  • Salif Keita – M’Bemba
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Long Walk to Freedom
  • Ali Farka Touré- Savane
  • The Klezmatics – Wonder Wheel (WINNER)

2008 Nominees

  • Céu – CéU
  • Gilberto Gil – Gil Luminoso
  • Bebel Gilberto – Momento
  • Loreena McKennitt – An Ancient Muse
  • Angélique Kidjo – Djin Djin (WINNER)

2009 Nominees

  • Lila Downs – “Shake Away”
  • Gilberto Gil – “Banda Larga Cordel”
  • Youssou N’Dour – “Rokku Mi Rokka (Give And Take)”
  • Soweto Gospel Choir – “Live At The Nelson Mandela Theater”
  • Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju and Giovanni Hidalgo – Global Drum Project (WINNER)

2010 Nominees

  • Amadou & Mariam – Welcome To Mali
  • Femi Kuti – Day By Day
  • Oumou Sangare – Seya
  • Omar Sosa – Across the Divide: A Tale of Rhythm & Ancestry
  • Bela Fleck – Throw Down Your Heart: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions (WINNER)

2011 Nominees

  • Bebel Gilberto – “All in One”
  • Angelique Kidjo – “ÕŸÖ”
  • Sérgio Mendes – “Bom Tempo”
  • Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon- “Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call”
  • Bela Fleck – Throw Down Your Heart: Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks (WINNER)

2012 Nominees

  • AfroCubism – AfroCubism
  • Femi Kuti – Africa for Africa
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Songs from a Zulu Farm
  • Tinariwen – Tassili (WINNER)

2013 Nominees

  • Amadou & Mariam – Folila
  • Daniel Ho – On a Gentle Island Breeze
  • Hugh Masekela – Jabulani
  • Anoushka Shankar – Traveller
  • Ravi Shankar – The Living Room Sessions Part 1 (WINNER)

2014 Nominees

  • Femi Kuti – No Place for My Dream
  • Ravi Shankar – The Living Room Sessions Part 2
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Live: Singing for Peace Around the World (WINNER)
  • Gipsy Kings – Savor Flamenco (WINNER)

2015 Nominees

  • Toumani Diabaté and Sidiki Diabaté – Toumani & Sidiki
  • Sérgio Mendes – Magic
  • Anoushka Shankar – Traces of You
  • Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho – Our World in Song
  • Angelique Kidjo – Eve (WINNER)

2016 Nominees

  • Gilberto Gil – Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella Spira and the Inala Ensemble – Music from Inala
  • Anoushka Shankar – Home
  • Zomba Prison Project – I Have No Everything Here
  • Angelique Kidjo – Sings (WINNER)

2017 Nominees

  • Celtic Woman – Destiny
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Walking in the Footsteps of Our Fathers
  • Anoushka Shankar – Land of Gold
  • Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil – Dois Amigos, Um Século de Música: Multishow Live
  • Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble – Sing Me Home (WINNER)

2018 Nominees

  • Vicente Amigo – Memoria de los Sentidos
  • Buika – Para Mi
  • Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro – Rosa Dos Ventos
  • Tinariwen – Elwan
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration (WINNER)

2019 Nominees

  • Bombino – Deran
  • Fatoumata Diawara – Fenfo
  • Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 – Black Times
  • Yiddish Glory – The Lost Songs of World War II, various artists
  • Soweto Gospel Choir – Freedom (WINNER)

2020 Nominees

  • Altin Gün – Gece
  • Bokanté & Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley – What Heat
  • Burna Boy – African Giant
  • Nathalie Joachim & the Spektral Quartet – Fanm d’Ayiti
  • Angelique Kidjo – Benin (WINNER)

2021 Nominees

  • Antibalas – Fu Chronicles
  • Bebel Gilberto – Agora
  • Anoushka Shankar – Love Letters
  • Tinariwen – “Amadjar”
  • Burna Boy – Twice As Tall (WINNER)

Exclusive celebrity interviews| Latest Gossips| Breaking Scoops| Subscribe to our YouTube channel via BTM Afrika