‘Argo’ named best film by British Academy Awards

“Argo” has just been named Best Film at the British Academy of Film and Television Awards, aka known as the British Academy Awards, at The Royal Opera House on Feb. 10, 2013, in London, England. “Argo’s” director Ben Affleck also took home honors for Best Director – which he will not do at the Oscars since he was snubbed by the Academy and not even nominated.

George-Clooney-Grant-Heslov-and-Ben-Affleck-win-Best-Film-BAFTA-for-Argo.-Credit-Stuart-WilsonGetty-Images
George-Clooney-Grant-Heslov-and-Ben-Affleck-win-Best-Film-BAFTA-for-Argo.-Credit-Stuart-WilsonGetty-Images

Best Actress honors went to French actress Emmanuelle Riva for her mesmerizing performance in “Amour.” Daniel Day-Lewis from “Lincoln” continued to dominate in the Best Actor category and will now have a BAFT Award to add to his already large stable of awards. The actor is the front runner for winning Best Actor at the Oscars as well.

It was no surprise either that Anne Hathaway took home the BAFTA for Best Supporting Actress for her work in the musical “Les Miserables.” The actress has been unstoppable and I predict will add an Oscar to her bevy of awards. Golden Globe winner for Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz also was victorious at the BAFT Awards, winning another award for his performance in Quentin Tarantino’s “Django Unchained.”

Disney’s “Brave” took home the honor for Best Animated Film and the Cannes Film Festival winner from last May, “Amour” took home the BAFTA for Best Film not in the English Language. “Searching for Sugarman” was victorious at Best Documentary and appears to have the Oscar within its sights as well.

Other honors at the BAFTA Awards went to:

  • Outstanding British Film to “Skyfall”
  • Best Film Editing to William Goldenberg for “Argo”
  • Best Adapted Screenplay to David O. Russell for “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Best Original Screenplay to Quentin Tarantino for “Django Unchained”
  • Best Production Design to Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson for “Les Miserables”
  • Best Makeup and Hair Design to Lisa Westcott for “Les Miserables”
  • Best Costume Design to Jacqueline Durran for “Anna Karenina”
  • Best Original Film Music to Thomas Newman for “Skyfall”
  • Best Cinematography to Claudio Miranda for “Life of Pi”
  • Best Sound to Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Patterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole and John Warhurst for “Les Miserables”
  • Best Special Visual Effects to Bill Westenhofer, Guillume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott for “Life of Pi”
  • Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema to Tessa Ross
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer to Bart Layton and Dimitri Doganis
  • EE Rising Star to Juno Temple
  • Best Short Animated Film to Will Anderson and Ainslie Henderson for “The Making of Longbird”
  • Best Short Film to Lynn Ramsey, Peter Carlton and Diarmid Scrimshaw for “Swimmer”