2022 MOBO Awards: Full List Of Winners

Winners for the 25th edition of the MOBO Awards have been announced.

Winners including Burna Boy, Central Cee and many others were celebrated in a special held event at the OVO Arena in London.

The MOBO Awards celebrates the best and brightest talent in the UK’s thriving Black music scene, alongside more established UK and international names.

Below is the list of nominees and winners.

MOBO AWARDS 2022 NOMINEES

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
BIG ZUU
CHUCKIE ONLINE
CHUNKZ
HARRY PINERO
KSI
MO GILLIGAN
MUNYA CHAWAWA
NELLA ROSE *WINNER
YUNG FILLY
ZEZE MILLZ

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
BEYONCÉ
BURNA BOY * WINNER
CHRIS BROWN
DRAKE
JACK HARLOW
JAZMINE SULLIVAN
KENDRICK LAMAR
SKILLIBENG
SUMMER WALKER
TEMS

BEST FEMALE ACT 
LITTLE SIMZ
MAHALIA
MIRAA MAY
MS BANKS
PINKPANTHERESS *WINNER
TIANA MAJOR9

BEST MALE ACT
CENTRAL CEE *WINNER
DAVE
D-BLOCK EUROPE
DIGGA D
KNUCKS
TION WAYNE

BEST DRILL ACT SUPPORTED BY TRENCH – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
CENTRAL CEE
DIGGA D
HEADIE ONE
IVORIAN DOLL
K-TRAP *WINNER
KWENGFACE
M24
RUSS MILLIONS
UNKNOWN T
V9

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ACT SUPPORTED BY AFROZONS – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)
ASAKE (NIGERIA)
BURNA BOY (NIGERIA) *WINNER
FIREBOY DML (NIGERIA)
KABZA DE SMALL (SOUTH AFRICA)
OMAH LAY (NIGERIA)
OXLADE (NIGERIA)
PHEELZ (NIGERIA)
REMA (NIGERIA)
TEMS (NIGERIA)

BEST JAZZ ACT SUPPORTED BY JAZZ FM
BLUE LAB BEATS
DOOMCANNON
EGO ELLA MAY
EZRA COLLECTIVE *WINNER
JAS KAYSER
KOKOROKO

BEST PRODUCER SUPPORTED BY COMPLEX UK 
INFLO *WINNER
JAE5
LABRINTH
M1ONTHEBEAT
P2J
TSB

BEST GOSPEL ACT SUPPORTED BY PREMIER GOSPEL 
ASHA ELIA
CALLEDOUT MUSIC
RACHEL KERR
REBLAH
SARAH TEIBO
STILL SHADEY *WINNER

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ACT SUPPORTED BY MIXMAG
ANZ
ELIZA ROSE
FKA TWIGS
JAX JONES
NIA ARCHIVES *WINNER
SHERELLE

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT 
ELLA MAI
MAHALIA *WINNER
MIRAA MAY
NAO
SHAKKA
TIANA MAJOR9

BEST GRIME ACT – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
BLAY VISION
D DOUBLE E *WINNER
FRISCO
KAMAKAZE
MANGA SAINT HILARE
NOVELIST

BEST NEWCOMER IN ASSOCIATION WITH ASOS – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
AMARIA BB
BRU-C *WINNER
CAT BURNS
CLAVISH
CRISTALE
FLO
JBEE
NEMZZZ
NIA ARCHIVES
SWITCHOTR

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ACT IN ASSOCIATION WITH MARSHALL
BIG JOANIE
BOB VYLAN *WINNER
KID BOOKIE
LOATHE
NOVA TWINS
SKUNK ANANSIE

SONG OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH LUCOZADE  – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY] 
AITCH FEAT. ASHANTI – ‘BABY’
CENTRAL CEE – ‘DOJA’
DAVE – ‘STARLIGHT’
DIGGA D & STILLBRICKIN – ‘PUMP 101’
DREYA MAC, FELIXTHE1ST & FINCH FETTI – ‘OWN BRAND (BADDIE)’ *WINNER
POTTER PAYPER FEAT. TIGGS DA AUTHOR – ‘GANGSTERITUS’

VIDEO OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH MCCRISPY – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
CENTRAL CEE – ‘DOJA’ (DIRECTED BY COLE BENNETT) *WINNER
HEADIE ONE, ABRA CADABRA & BANDOKAY – ‘CAN’T BE US’ (DIRECTED BY HEADIE ONE & DON PROD)
KNUCKS – ‘ALPHA HOUSE/HIDE & SEEK’ (DIRECTED BY EMILE EBRAHIM KELLY)
KOJEY RADICAL FEAT. KNUCKS – ‘PAYBACK’ (DIRECTED BY CHARLIE SARSFIELD & EJIRO DAFÉ)
LITTLE SIMZ FEAT. OBONGJAYAR – ‘POINT AND KILL’ (DIRECTED BY EBENEZA BLANCHE)
MAHALIA – ‘WHATEVER SIMON SAYS’ (DIRECTED BY MAHALIA)

BEST HIP HOP ACT IN ASSOCIATION WITH MIXTAPE MADNESS 
D-BLOCK EUROPE *WINNER
KNUCKS
KOJEY RADICAL
LITTLE SIMZ
POTTER PAYPER
YOUNGS TEFLON

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM – [PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORY]
DAMSON IDRIS AS FRANKLIN SAINT – SNOWFALL
DANIEL KALUUYA AS OTIS “OJ” HAYWOOD JR. – NOPE
JASMINE JOBSON AS JAQ – TOP BOY
KANE ROBINSON (KANO) AS SULLY – TOP BOY *WINNER
LASHANA LYNCH AS NOMI – NO TIME TO DIE
SAMUEL ADEWUNMI AS HERO – YOU DON’T KNOW ME

BEST CARIBBEAN MUSIC ACT 
KOFFEE
POPCAAN
SEAN PAUL
SHENSEEA
SKILLIBENG *WINNER
SPICE

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
AITCH – ‘CLOSE TO HOME’
KNUCKS – ‘ALPHA PLACE’ *WINNER
KOJEY RADICAL – ‘REASON TO SMILE’
LITTLE SIMZ – ‘SOMETIMES I MIGHT BE INTROVERT’ *WINNER
M HUNCHO – ‘CHASING EUPHORIA’
MIRAA MAY – ‘TALES OF A MIRACLE’

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nile Rodgers

Exclusive celebrity interviews| Latest Gossips| Breaking Scoops| Subscribe to our YouTube channel via BTM Afrika