2018 Nominees For 40 Under 40 Awards Released


Nominees for the second edition of the 2018 40 Under 40 Awards have been announced.

Put together by Xodus communications, the second edition of the 40 Under 40 Awards will come off on October 3, 2018 at the Kempinski Hotel, Accra.

The Forty under 40 Award identifies, honours and celebrates a cross-section of the nations most influential and accomplished young business leaders under the age forty from a wide range of industries who are committed to business growth, professional excellence and community service and have risen up the ranks of their companies or industries at a relatively young age.

Last year’s edition brought together about 350 guests and 121 nominees who are committed to business growth, professional excellence and community service and have risen through the ranks of their companies or industries at a relatively young age.

Below is the full list of nominees selected from various sectors and industries including Music, Oil & Gas, Philanthropy And Non Profit, Agriculture And Agro processing and so many others.

Agriculture And Agro Processing

  1. Paul Amaning – Ghana Small Scale Oil Palm Producers Association
  2. Amadu Musah- Va Unity Farms And Transport

Architecture / Design / Decor

  1. Freda Asiedua Ofori Amanfo – Pheb Collections
  2. Yaw Appiah Kubi – Yak Decor

Authorship And Creative Writing

  1. Derrick Vormawor –  Platinum Africa Solutions Limited
  2. Ali Seidu – Maestro Professional Writings Consult
  3. Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – Chronicle Newspaper-Columnist
  4. Sylvanus Bedzrah- Mini-Star Series Publications
  5. Justice Jr. Offei – Business Capsule Series
  6. Edward Etse Aloryito- Eminence Innovations
  7. Boakyewaa Glover- Minds on Fire Group

Aviation

  1. Kwame Bekoe- GE Capital Aviation Services

Banking And Finance

  1. Justice Jr. Offei – Sikadan Microcredit Services
  2. Joseph Essien – Bidvest microfinance
  3. Alhaji Salamu Amadu – Afro Arab Group
  4. Philip Oti-Mensah- OmniBank Ghana Limited
  5. Bernard Osei – Tutu – Dusk Capital

Beauty And Lifestyle

  1. Joyce Borquaye- Glam By Jay

Community Development

  1. Juana Akumaoh Boateng – Students Sensible Drug Policy Organisation
  2. Maxwell Amoah-ICF International (USAID/IRRP)
  3. Linda Teye – Lintel Aid Ghana
  4. Patrick Fynn- StandOut Care
  5. Gawusu –Toure Kassim – Greener Impact international
  6. Abongo Mashood Jacob Ajene –  Young Africa Leaders Network/Kultivate Kapital Kon Young Africa Leaders Network
  7. Daniel Anguah – Children Are Reason Enough/Refugee Integration Org
  8. Charles Wundengba – Wundef Group
  9. Victoria Akosua Yirenkyi – Storge Foundation
  10. Richmond Perkins Asante – Gold Academy

Consultancy And Professional Services

  1. Maxwell Amoah – ICF International
  2. Derrick Vormawor – Platinum Africa Solutions 
  3. Theodora Wuni – Resonate Ghana limited
  4. Oheneba Kwabena Kena- YPAN Consult 
  5. Mawuli Adonu – Grundy Hygiene International
  6. Nana Akuoko Glover –  Presentation Plus
  7. Roberta Annan – Roberta Annan Consulting
  8. Desmond Bress-Biney- Association of Graduates in Skills Development -Gh

Education

  1. Raphael Nyarkotey Obu- Nyarkotey College of Holistic Medicine
  2. Eric Vondee –  My Home Teacher
  3. Yvonne Ohui Maccarthy-  Institute Of Customer Service Professionals (ICSP)
  4. Precious Bonsu- The Wit Schools
  5. Freda Nyame- Inspiring Young Achievers Network Africa
  6. Tsekpo Worlanyo Thomas – Cilak Investment Ltd

Energy

  1. Naeema Ahmed – Africa Alternative Energy Initiative
  2. Kofi Amoah-Abban –  Rigworld

Event Management / Planning

  1. Jacqueline Amoako – Jad Events Ghana
  2. Whitney Boakye-Mensah – Innovations Events wbm
  3. Marylove Opoku Mensah- ML Events Packaging Company
  4. Adae Solomon -Young Dream Builder
  5. Tamara Jonah Goka – Lionheart Events
  6. Nana Akuoko Glover- Presentation Plus
  7. Mimi Andani-Michaels- Nmj Ghana

Family Business

  1. Kwame Blay- WG Group of Companies
  2. Kakra Duffuor-Nyarko – StarLife Assurance Co. Ltd.

Fashion

  1. Mark Lamptey- MEA Haunts Limted
  2. Freda Asiedua Ofori Amanfo – Pheb Collections
  3. Bernard Mensah- Jenesus clothing 
  4. Richard Sika – Riohs Originate
  5. Yaw Appiah Kubi – Yak décor

Food / Catering And Beverage

  1. Benjamin Bosompem – Kenkey republic
  2. Maame Yaa Kusi Binka- Pepper Delight MYKB Ventures
  3. Elijah Amoo Addo – Food for All Africa
  4. Esther Ofosu – Pure Locals Brewery
  5. Michael Otu Kuwornu- Cocktail Laboratory 

Governance And Government Agencies

  1. Sammi Awuku – Youth Employment Agencies

Health And Wellness

  1. Hamza Asumah – Halo Medical Services
  2. Dr. Naa Asheley Dordor- Nova Wellness Center
  3. Raphael Nyarkotey Obu- Men’s Health Foundation Ghana
  4. Bright Wiredu – Max International
  5. Abdulsalam Mohammed – Corporate Health Ghana Limited
  6. Abigail Abora Addo – Aide Chemists Limited
  7. Elliot Tannor –  Thenor Kidney Health Center

Hospitality

  1. Clara Messe – Beehive Bakeshop & Kafe
  2. Desmond Blackmore (D-BLACK)  – Club Onyx Night Club/ Oasis Lounge

Human Resource And Development

  1. Richmond Anim Damoah – Echo Leadership
  2. Bright  Wiredu – Max International
  3. Richmond Frimpong – The BEIGE Pension Trust

Insurance

  1. Yaw Adom-Boateng – NSIA Insurance Company Limited
  2. Kakra Duffuor-Nyarko (Mrs) – Star Life Assurance Co. Ltd

Investment And Pensions

  1. Sena Nyame – Old Mutual Pensions Trust
  2. Abena Brigidi- Nimed Capital Limited
  3. Richmond Frimpong – The BEIGE Pension Trust
  4. Bernard Osei –Tutu – Dusk Capital

Journalism (Radio / TV / Newspaper)

  1. Hissan Siita Sofo – North Television
  2. Gideon Fiifi Nyamekye – KickGh

Law

  1. Francis-Xavier Sosu –  F-X Law & Associates

Logistics AndSupplies

  1. Patrick Asamoah – P2Events and Logistics
  2. Prince Boadu – MapTech Logistics
  3. Nana Akuoko Glover – Presentation Plus
  4. Kwaw Blay – Press Xpress Limited
  5. Prince Boateng – Edge S & S

Manufacturing

  1. Emelia Adjei Ohene-Kena – Royal Crown Packaging Limited
  2. Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – RNG Medicine Research Lab
  3. Ebenezer Kakrah Hammah – McHammah Engineering Company Limited

Media (Digital And Social)

  1. Bridget Bonnie-Agbenyor – Bridge Multimedia
  2. Kubinho Acolatse – Kubilive Blog
  3. Gilbert Asare Akoto – Glibs Exclusive
  4. Arnold Mashud – Hyperlink Entertainment Gh.
  5. Kwame Blay – Daily Guide Network 
  6. Prince Dovlo – Seventh Street Media
  7. 100.Jerry Wonder- Shades and Powder

Music

  1. 101.Desmond Blackmore (D-BLACK) – Black Avenue Muzik (Record Label)
  2. 102.Joe Mettle – Reverb Studios
  3. 103.Isaac Yeboah Filson- Alicia Global Connect Communication LTD

Oil And Gas

  1. 104.Kofi Amoah-Abban- Rigworld 

Philanthropy And Non Profit

  1. 105.Akosua Asuman-Adu- Treasure Kids Foundation
  2. 106.Justice Jr. Offei – Africa Economic Dialogue (AFED)
  3. 107.Albert  Tetteh Amafu – Peace And Love Foundation – PALF
  4. 108.Julius Karl D. Fieve – Global Women Development Promoters (GLOWDEP)
  5. 109.Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – Men’s Health Foundation Ghana
  6. 110.Sena Nyame – The Little Things Foundation
  7. 111.Sherif Ghali Abdulai – Ghana Chamber of Young Entrepreneurs
  8. 112.Patrick Akuffo –  Hopeworks Ghana
  9. 113.Selly Galley-Fiawoo – Selly Galley Foundation
  10. 114.Linda Teye – Lintel Aid Ghana
  11. 115.Josephine Amankwah – The Obaagogetter Network
  12. 116.Emmanuel Ayiah – Emmanuel Ayiah Foundation 
  13. 117.Benjamina Owiredu – Puerile Africa
  14. 118.Wisdom Kafui Honu – Idea Africa

Printing / Press And Publishing

  1. 119.Theodora Wuni – Resonate Ghana limited
  2. 120.Kwame Blay- Western Publications Limited

Real Estate Development / Construction

  1. 121.Patrick Mensah Nartey – PMN Company limited
  2. 122.Bright Owusu-Amofah – Appolonia City-Rendeavour

Safety And Security

  1. 123.Mutaru Mumuni- West Africa Centre for Counter-Extremism

Sales AndMarketing / Advertising / Communications

  1. 124.Richmond Anim Damoah – RADComm LLC
  2. 125.Twumasi Gyabaah – MP Marketing Consult
  3. 126.Abena Yeboah – WhatsApp Market and Courier Services
  4. 127.Yaa Boateng – Renegades Africa
  5. 128.Kwabena Oppong-Nkrumah – Sports  Betting Group Ghana Limited
  6. 129.Prince Dovlo – Seventh Street Media
  7. 130.KobinaAbaka-Kwansa – Reach Marketing Ghana
  8. 131.Rashida Saani Nasamu – I-Zar Group
  9. 132.Mimi Andani-Michaels – NMJ Ghana

Social Enterprise

  1. 133.Victoria Akosua Yirenkyi -Storge Foundation
  2. 134.Phillippa Prempeh – She Community Ghana
  3. 135.Israella Mansu – MGL Naturals, Mansuki Ghana Limited
  4. 136.Elsie Azelikumah Asieme – Elasiem Enterprise
  5. 137.Akua Obenewaa Donkor – Decokraft

Sports

  1. 138.Gideon Fiifi Nyamekye – KickGh
  2. 139.Alhaji Salamu Amadu – Soccer Time Africa/Spartan FC
  3. 140.Benjamin Sarpong – Chiefs Basketball Academy
  4. 141.Kwabena Oppong Nkrumah –  Sports Betting Group Ghana Limited

Technology AndInnovation

  1. 142.Raphael Nyarkotey Obu – RNG Medicine Research Lab
  2. 143.Kofi Genfi- CYST
  3. 144.Akua Aboabea Aboah-Baffoe – Sambus Geospatial Limited
  4. 145.Daniel Osafo – CAPP Global/ Pisen Ghana
  5. 146.Ebenezer Kakrah Hammah – Mchammah Engineering Company Limited

Telecom And Mobile / Software Development

  1. 147.Nii Osae Osae Dade – Mazzuma
  2. 148.Daniel Osafo – CAPP Global / Pisen Ghana

Theatre And Arts

  1. 149.Eric Percy Danso –  Echoes Production
  2. 150.Waheed Musah – Hafrikan Prince Art World (HPAW)

Transport / Automotive

  1. 151.Abubakar Ali – Number One Technology and Driving Academy
  2. 152.Kwaw Blay – Press Xpress Logistics

Travel And Tourism

  1. 153.Joseph Asameni Obiri – Lionize Tourism Consult
  2. 154.Kous Lounges Mang – Neskael Travel & Tours

Leave a comment »

Disclaimer: Comments by third parties do not in any way reflect the views of NYDJ Live. We, however, reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comment. [ Terms & Conditions ]
{"error":{"message":"(#4) Application request limit reached","type":"OAuthException","is_transient":true,"code":4,"fbtrace_id":"AsrLhVs+TRS"}}
error: Copy & Paste? Sorry, Not Allowed