2018 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA| Full List of Winners

The winners of the 2018 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA have been announced.

The winners for the 2nd edition of the Ghana Entertainment Awards USA were announced at the Schomburg Centre in New York yesterday June 30 2018 where the event took place.

The event was hosted by Chris Attoh.

Among the winners are Kumi Guitar who picked up High life artist of the year, Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Captain Planet and others.

BEST ALBUM

  1. Highest – Sarkodie
  2. Bonyfied – Ebony
  3. Unveiling – Becca
  4. Epistles of Mama (EOM) – Stonebwoy *WINNER
  5. Daavi – MzVee
  6. God of Miracles – Joe Mettle

BEST SONG

  1. Bo No Ni – Joe Mettle
  2. Odo – Kidi
  3. Oh Yeah – King Promise
  4. One Corner – Patapaa
  5. Taking Over – Shatta Wale ft. SM Militants *WINNER
  6. Total Cheat – Fancy Gadam ft. Sarkodie
  7. Angela – Kuami Eugene

BEST GOSPEL ACT

  1. Sonnie Badu
  2. Joe Mettle
  3. Joyce Blessing *WINNER
  4. Nacee
  5. Gifty Osei
  6. Obaapa Christy

BEST HIPLIFE/RAP – ACT

  1. Sarkodie *WINNER
  2. Fancy Gadam
  3. Kwesi Arthur
  4. Ponobiom
  5. R2Bees
  6. Captain Planet
  7. Medikal
  8. Guru
  9. Patapaa
  10. VVIP

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ACT

  1. Stonebwoy *WINNER
  2. Shatta Wale
  3. MzVee
  4. Ebony
  5. Samini
  6. Black Prophet

HIGHLIFE ACT

  1. Kidi
  2. Kuami Eugene
  3. King Promise
  4. Wutah
  5. Bisa Kdei
  6. Kumi Guitar *WINNER
  7. Nana Yaa
  8. Akwaboah

MUSIC PRODUCER

  1. Kaywa
  2. Willis Beat *WINNER
  3. Killbeatz
  4. Garzy
  5. Posigee
  6. Brainy Beat
  7. MoBeatz

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. Selfish – Vertex
  2. Obi Agyi Obi Girl – Gyo (PhamousFilmz) *WINNER
  3. Pen & Paper – Ekumodzi
  4. Overdose – Nicol Sey
  5. Wedding Car – Bra Shizzle
  6. Bottles – Skyface
  7. Fala Fala – Lex McCarthy
  8. Makoma – Nicol Sey
  9. Number One – Gyo (PhamousFilmz)
  10. Bokor Bokor – Gyo (PhamousFilmz)

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Jennifer Lomotey – Kurl Songz ft. Sarkodie
  2. Na Wash – Becca ft. Patoranking
  3. Pain Killer – Sarkodie ft. Runtown
  4. Taking Over – Shatta ft. SM Militants *WINNER
  5. Makoma – Adina ft. Sarkodie
  6. Grind Day (Remix) – Kwesi Arthur ft. Sarkodie & Medikal
  7. Hey Sexy – King Promise ft. Stonebwoy
  8. Obi Agyi Obi Girl – Captain Planet ft. Kofi Kinaata
  9. Low Tempo – Shatta Wale ft. Shatta Michy

BEST NEW ACT

  1. Kidi
  2. Kuami Eugene
  3. King Promise *WINNER
  4. Kwesi Arthur
  5. B4Bonah
  6. KurlSongz
  7. Darkovibes

BEST GROUP

  1. Wutah *WINNER
  2. R2Bees
  3. Keche
  4. VVIP
  5. Gallaxy

BEST FEMALE ACT

  1. Ebony *WINNER
  2. Adina
  3. MzVee
  4. Wiyaala
  5. Efya
  6. Becca
  7. Nana Yaa
  8. Eazzy

BEST MALE ACT

  1. King Promise
  2. Sarkodie *WINNER
  3. Shatta Wale
  4. Stonebwoy
  5. Captain Planet
  6. Samini
  7. EL
  8. Guru

TV PERSONALITY (MALE)

  1. Israel Laryea
  2. Michael Oti Adjei
  3. Kafui Dey
  4. Jason EL-A
  5. Patrick Osei Agyemag
  6. Abeiku Santana
  7. Johnnie Hughes *WINNER

TV PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  1. Nana Aba *WINNER
  2. Berla Mundi
  3. Kafui Salormey
  4. Kokui Salormey
  5. Natalie Fort
  6. Efia Odo

SPORT PERSONALITY

  1. Isaac Dogboe
  2. Thomas Partey
  3. Yusif Abubakar
  4. Asamoah Gyan *WINNER
  5. Andre Ayew
  6. Jordan Ayew
  7. Akwasi Frimpong

BEST ENTERTAINMENT BLOG

  1. Ameyawdebrah.com *WINNER
  2. Enewsgh.com
  3. Entertainmentgh.com
  4. Nkonkonsa.com
  5. Pulse.com.gh
  6. GeorgeBritton.com
  7. OMGvoice.com
  8. Blaggogee.com

BEST DIASPORA ACT

  1. Reggie & Bollie
  2. Big Shaq
  3. Stormzy *WINNER
  4. Kwamz & Flava
  5. Friyie
  6. Losgrumos
  7. Eugy

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY (MALE)

  1. Jay Foley
  2. Abeiku Santana *WINNER
  3. Kwame Sefakayi
  4. Bernard Avle
  5. Lexis Bill
  6. Sammy Flex
  7. Blakk Rasta
  8. Joel Orleans
  9. Erskine Whyte

BEST RADIO PERSONALITY (FEMALE)

  1. Berla Mundi
  2. Caroline Simpson
  3. Jeremie Van Garshong
  4. MsNaa
  5. Doreen Andoh
  6. Jessica Opare *WINNER
  7. Ohemaa Wo Ye Je

BEST DJ

  1. DJ Vyrusky
  2. Vison DJ *WINNER
  3. DJ Mensah
  4. DJ Mic Smith
  5. DJ Black
  6. DJ Double J

BEST ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  1. DKB
  2. Shatta Wale *WINNER
  3. Sarkodie
  4. Stonebwoy
  5. R2Bees
  6. Ebony
  7. Kwesi Arthur

BEST MALE ARTISTE – AFRICAN

  1. Wizkid
  2. Davido *WINNER
  3. Nasty C
  4. Patoranking
  5. CassperNyovest
  6. Diamond Platinumz
  7. Toofan

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE – AFRICAN

  1. Yemi Alade
  2. Simi
  3. Tiwa Savage *WINNER
  4. Seyi Shay

Best African/USA DJ

  1. DJ EL G
  2. DJ Phemstar
  3. Dj Tunez *WINNER
  4. Dj Zimo
  5. DJ Afoo
  6. Dj Buka

BEST GH /USA ACT

  1. Show Boy
  2. Nana Nyc
  3. Rison
  4. Duke
  5. Annistar *WINNER
  6. Lighter
  7. Kwesoul
  8. Kani

BEST GH/USA DJ

  1. Dj Akuaa
  2. Dj Nayah
  3. Dj Kojak
  4. Dj Zaga
  5. Dj Bonsu
  6. Dj Aka
  7. Dj Gem
  8. Dj Double *WINNER
  9. Dj Slim

BEST NEW ACT GH/USA

  1. Show Boy *WINNER
  2. Theo Tizo
  3. Jah Shanti
  4. ZoomzoomTycoon
  5. Jaminbeats
  6. Jay Hover
  7. Dellasie

BEST GH/USA GOSPLE ACT

  1. Annistar *WINNER
  2. Nana Bediako
  3. Minister Addo
  4. Ruth Seal
  5. Isaac Quaye
  6. Legacy
  7. Fritz Oakley

BEST GH/USA Promoter /Event of the year

  1. The Big five
  2. DREAM GH * WINNER
  3. Ghanafou
  4. TM Entertainment
  5. Afropolitan Cities
  6. Fred Events
  7. Black starz
  8. Good fellas

BEST GH / USA ONLINE TV /RADIO SHOW

  1. High Life Radio
  2. Golden Radio
  3. Sankofa Radio
  4. Andinkra Radio
  5. Amansan Radio
  6. ABS Show * WINNER
  7. Irap Tv

BEST GH/CANADA ACT

  1. Kwame Vista
  2. Bellaa Tee *WINNER
  3. Slimflex
  4. Freeman Nadawo
  5. AO Gorman

Leave a comment »

Disclaimer: Comments by third parties do not in any way reflect the views of NYDJ Live. We, however, reserve the right to edit and/or delete any comment. [ Terms & Conditions ]
{"error":{"message":"(#4) Application request limit reached","type":"OAuthException","is_transient":true,"code":4,"fbtrace_id":"E6cpVZvYxAI"}}
error: Copy & Paste? Sorry, Not Allowed